VISA INFORMATION

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a valid passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay. Nationals of many countries are eligible to enter Japan without a visa unless the purpose of the visit is to reside in Japan, to obtain employment, or to otherwise engage in remunerative activities. Canada has "Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements" with Japan for a period of up to 3 months. Canadian tourists staying in Japan for less than 90 days do not need a Visa or any inoculations.  If you require additional information about visa requirements for entering Japan please contact The Embassy of Japan in Canada or the Consulate-General of Japan in the following cities:

Toronto
Montreal
Vancouver
Calgary